Missing Vgui textures and prop models

Technical support for ALL VERSIONS of FakeFactory's Cinematic Mod.
Please post Character Pimper related questions in the Character Pimper section!
User avatar
Lubci
Posts: 4
Joined: 20 Nov 2010, 16:51
Location: *CoD4 Cpt. Price`s voice* ...in hell right now...
Contact:

Missing Vgui textures and prop models

Postby Lubci » 20 Nov 2010, 21:46

HI,
I played CM10.42 and all was ok. CM10.90 worked good even when I had to switch the steam off to be able to play. But, after installing CM10.94 update there is no font in main menu and some textures of vgui are missing. Also when I try to load any map, game always crashes with engine error about some missing models.

my pc specs:
processor: Intel E7300 core 2 duo 2.6GHz
ram: 2x Corsair XMS2 2GB
graphic card: Ati Radeon HD 3870 512MB
os: Win 7 Enterprise 64-bit

I own orange box on steam and I have all games installed and unlocked.
I tried reinstalling CM10.90 and 10.94 update twice, it`s still the same.
Attachments
d1_eli1.jpg
error when loading map d1_eli_01 throught console
hl2 new game.jpg
model error on starting new game in HL2
Untitled.jpg
screenshot of main menu
Image

nusihb
Posts: 4
Joined: 24 Nov 2010, 07:11

Re: Missing Vgui textures and prop models

Postby nusihb » 24 Nov 2010, 07:20

I'm having exactly the same problem... I changed video cards from Nvidia GTX480 to GTX580, after that nothing FF 10.9x works.
But normal HL2/EP1/EP2 works OK - and so does every other game, btw.

I don't think it's our hardware/OS, we have totally different systems (except for the OS):
Win 7 64bit ultimate, 12gb ram
Asus P6X58D m/b
Intel 980X cpu
2 X EVGA GTX580
HPZr30w at 2560x1600

Suspecting some Steam update that messed up FF 10.9x some way....

User avatar
NadTheBat
Posts: 158
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 04:57
Location: Nowhere, damnit.

Re: Missing Vgui textures and prop models

Postby NadTheBat » 25 Nov 2010, 05:58

It could possibly be the update of your new GPU that is causing this, because I just played CM a few minutes ago and it worked just fine. What happens is the game adjusts itself to work specifically for the card that was being used during the game's installation, thus switching GPU's can cause weird glitches to occur. Something you may want to try is to mess around with is the graphics settings, just start randomly tweaking them and you may get something to work.
Image

User avatar
Lubci
Posts: 4
Joined: 20 Nov 2010, 16:51
Location: *CoD4 Cpt. Price`s voice* ...in hell right now...
Contact:

Re: Missing Vgui textures and prop models

Postby Lubci » 25 Nov 2010, 17:26

what have graphical settings to do with missing models?
Image

nusihb
Posts: 4
Joined: 24 Nov 2010, 07:11

Re: Missing Vgui textures and prop models

Postby nusihb » 26 Nov 2010, 00:53

I got it working... by using the shortcuts provided by the FF installer.
Making shortcuts in the Steam 'gamepanel' results in this problem described above.

So, something has changed how that 'game panel' works...

User avatar
Lubci
Posts: 4
Joined: 20 Nov 2010, 16:51
Location: *CoD4 Cpt. Price`s voice* ...in hell right now...
Contact:

Re: Missing Vgui textures and prop models

Postby Lubci » 26 Nov 2010, 16:17

LoL launching without steam really makes CM run. Thanks. 8| (thumb_2)
Image


Return to “Cinematic Mod”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests