Enable the /3Gb switch - for 32bit operating system

Technical support for ALL VERSIONS of FakeFactory's Cinematic Mod.
Please post Character Pimper related questions in the Character Pimper section!
cybmole
Global Mod
Posts: 442
Joined: 26 Aug 2009, 09:06

Enable the /3Gb switch - for 32bit operating system

Postby cybmole » 16 Jan 2010, 22:00

to run CM versions 5 thru 10 on high settings in a 32 bit operating system, make the following changes, and reboot:

Enable the 3GB switch on Windows XP

Right-click My Computer. Click Properties.
In the System Properties dialog box, click the Advanced tab.
On the Advanced tab, under Startup and Recovery, click Settings.
In the Startup and Recovery dialog box, under System startup, click Edit. The Windows boot.ini file will be opened in Microsoft® Notepad.
Create a backup copy of the boot.ini file. Note: Boot.ini files may vary from computer to computer.
Select the following line in the boot.ini file:
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect

Press Ctrl+C to copy the line and then press Ctrl+V to paste it immediately below the original line.
Note: Your text string may be different from the text string in this solution, so be sure to copy the text string from your boot.ini file, and not the text string included here.
Modify the copied line to include “ /3GB”, as shown in the following example:
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional 3GB" /3GB /fastdetect

Note: Do not overwrite any existing lines.

Save and close the boot.ini file.
Click OK to close each dialog box.
Restart your computer.
During startup, select the 3GB option. If you do not select the 3GB option, the system will default to the 2GB total memory setting.
Note: If problems occur during startup, you may need to update some of your drivers.

Enable the 3GB switch on Windows Vista

Right-click Command Prompt in the Accessories program group of the Start menu. Click Run as Administrator.
At the command prompt, enter "bcdedit /set IncreaseUserVa 3072"
Restart the computer.
Disable the 3GB switch on Windows Vista

Right-click on Command Prompt in the Accessories program group of the Start menu. Click Run as Administrator.
At the command prompt, enter "bcdedit /deletevalue IncreaseUserVa"
Restart the computer.
For more information on the 3GB switch, refer to the following Microsoft MSDN article:

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms791558.aspx

Please note that only skilled Administrators or personnel should perform the above stated procedure. I cannot be held responsible for any problems occurring on your machine/s as a result of the afore stated.

As always, thorough research of the content and it's impact is highly recommended before proceeding.

(source: http://dwf.blogs.com/beyond_the_paper/2 ... vista.html )

User avatar
NadTheBat
Posts: 158
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 04:57
Location: Nowhere, damnit.

Re: Enable the /3Gb switch - for 32bit operating system

Postby NadTheBat » 20 Mar 2011, 19:33

Someone needs to make a program to do this automatically, because, not to be rude, but I'm pretty sure most people on here have no clue how to do any of that, even though the instructions are right in front of them.
Image

User avatar
jcgeny
Posts: 143
Joined: 20 Nov 2010, 22:23

Re: Enable the /3Gb switch - for 32bit operating system

Postby jcgeny » 23 Aug 2011, 20:54

there is also a tool that can make win7 x86 able of using up to 128 Go
http://wj32.wordpress.com/2010/05/04/pa ... windows-7/

it is an update of a previous Russian patcher
http://www.raymond.cc/blog/archives/200 ... gb-memory/
http://www.pallab.net/2009/12/30/enable ... s-vista-7/

it works great with a pc having 4Go an one vga card , it was or win 7 x86 not so great with a second pc having 2 x hd5970 and one nv570 despite 12 Go .
this one is using xp by now , i wait for next release of RT 7 Lite to create a tiny w7x64

edit : it seems that userva parameter must be used too .
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/316739
http://www.symantec.com/business/suppor ... =HOWTO4400
http://blogs.technet.com/b/craigf/archi ... -wxyz.aspx

Rollie
Posts: 11
Joined: 23 Feb 2012, 03:24

Re: Enable the /3Gb switch - for 32bit operating system

Postby Rollie » 23 Feb 2012, 03:30

Thanks for the info. My computer still crashes though almost every loading screen. Is there a way I can use the RAM on my vidcard too?

User avatar
jcgeny
Posts: 143
Joined: 20 Nov 2010, 22:23

Re: Enable the /3Gb switch - for 32bit operating system

Postby jcgeny » 10 Mar 2012, 08:56

that is a good idea , some linux users had already : http://en.gentoo-wiki.com/wiki/Using_Gr ... ry_as_Swap

i use part of this trick in a linux live dvd for l4d : http://www.moddb.com/news/grml4d-beta-test-files/

this page has some more explanations how to use that trick of having a gfx with a pc used as a DOS-console . links for my files are deads because of the "deletion of all megaupload" and because i was not sure my mod was accepted [ it was marked as none few days after creation , but its status was updated : cool ]

may be i ll build an iso for fakefactory , if he makes the mod cooperative ;"]


for the rest , Rollie [ and others ] , i read recently at Asrock mainboards that they give tool : XFast RAM - Fully Optimize Memory Usage

it works only with latest x79 chipset [ i tried it with my old pcs... sic ] , it " utilizes the memory space that cannot be used under Windows® 32-bit OS.... with the creation a virtual disk from system memory to boost up the performance.."

http://www.asrock.com/mb/overview.us.as ... xtreme6/GB

i know one dude that does crazy tools for ram and win98 : http://rloew1.no-ip.com/
like :
PATCHMEM: Patch to allow Windows 95, 98, 98SE and ME to use up to 4GB of RAM.
PATCHATA: Patch to allow Windows 95, 98, 98SE and ME to use Hard Drives up to 2TB.
RAMDSK32: 32-Bit RAMDISK for Windows 98/98SE.
RAMDSK64: 64-Bit RAMDISK for Windows 98/98SE with 4GB or more of RAM.
MULTCORE: Multiple Core SDK for Windows 98, 98SE and ME using Visual C++.


i found him there : http://www.msfn.org/board/forum/8-windows-959898seme/
may be that is possible to make run hl2 under w98 , problem is recent mainboards are not well using this old os and there are no drivers update .

rsgold001
Posts: 2
Joined: 29 Nov 2013, 08:17
Contact:

Re: Enable the /3Gb switch - for 32bit operating system

Postby rsgold001 » 30 Nov 2013, 05:54

Someone needs to make a program to do this automatically, because, not to be rude, but I'm pretty sure most people on here have no clue how to do any of that.
fut 14 coins
buy fifa 14 ultimate team coins

samus123
Posts: 1
Joined: 06 Jan 2014, 11:01
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Re: Enable the /3Gb switch - for 32bit operating system

Postby samus123 » 06 Jan 2014, 11:14

Asics California 78 Series are wonderful shoes that have been worn by famous athletes who have got champion medals. This design provides excellent support, comfort and flexibility while still looking awesome. Asics Shoes do feature a slightly lowered midsole height to create more flexibility and responsiveness. http://www.asicsvogueshoesau.com

tutu123
Posts: 1
Joined: 10 Jan 2014, 10:36
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Re: Enable the /3Gb switch - for 32bit operating system

Postby tutu123 » 10 Jan 2014, 10:48

Normalerweise jeder Mann regelmäßig ist bestrebt, ein Paar Schuhe Tods, dass sie, wo sie ihre Füße platzieren ist besitzen. Tods Ferrari Schuhen Herren enthalten den besten Komfort, Wärme, Leichtigkeit und Sinn für Mode für den Alltag. Sie sind auch sehr langlebig und praktisch.
http://www.vogueschuhemall.de

zaza123
Posts: 1
Joined: 19 Feb 2014, 08:52
Location: Barcelona
Contact:

Re: Enable the /3Gb switch - for 32bit operating system

Postby zaza123 » 19 Feb 2014, 08:58

Asics Onitsuka Tiger Mexico 66 talón material de relleno en P3 equipada para reproducir una amortiguación superior. La lámina inferior del choque elástico a la planta del pie está diseñado para rodar a ambos lados de la estructura para mejorar la rigidez del pie, de modo que más cómodo funcionamiento. http://www.espanaasics.com

pejeer
Posts: 2
Joined: 02 Oct 2017, 14:58
Contact:

Re: Enable the /3Gb switch - for 32bit operating system

Postby pejeer » 02 Oct 2017, 15:02

Well… round about every forum posts online don’t have much originality as I found on yours.


Return to “Cinematic Mod”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests